What does it apply to?
[…] What does it apply to?
New Jersey amended its existing political advertising laws to incorporate online political advertising. (N.J. Stat. § 19:44A-22.3(e) (New Jersey Legislature, New Jersey General and Permanent Statutes Unannotated through PL 2019, ch. 270 and J.R.22)). The law applies to “communication[s].” (§ 19:44A-22.3). Under New Jersey law, the term communication is defined to include “Internet and digital advertising.” (§ 19:44A-22.3(e)).
What are the disclaimer requirements?
Internet and digital advertisements paid for by a person, “candidate committee, joint candidates committee, political committee, continuing political committee, independent expenditure committee, political party committee or legislative leadership committee or any group other than” one of those committees must meet certain disclaimer requirements. (§§ 19:44A-22.3(a)-(b)).
If the advertisement supports or opposes a candidate, or provides political information about a candidate, the ad must state the name and address of the person or group that paid for the ad.