What does it apply to?
[…] (§ 84504.6(d)(3)).
Have platforms placed any restrictions on ads from this state?
Currently, Google requires that committees purchasing ads tell Google if their add meets the definition of an “online platform disclosed advertisement” and be verified by Google to run election advertisements.
Definitions for California:
An advertisement is any public communication that supports or opposes a candidate or ballot measure and is paid for by a committee. (§ 84501(a)(1)).
California defines “online platform disclosed advertisement” in two ways. (§ 84504.6(2)(A)). First, an online platform disclosed advertisement is a paid electronic media advertisement disseminated on “an online platform made via a form of electronic media that allows users to engage in discourse and post content . . . for which the committee pays the online platform, unless all advertisements on the platform are video advertisements that can comply” with the requirements for video ads. (§ 84504.6(2)(A)(i)).